HOME
 
SERVICES
 
EAGALA MODEL
 
CONTACT US
 

Privacy Policy

We are committed to protecting the privacy of our users.

This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) applies to Healing Hooves website and services that display or link to this notice.  This Policy discusses the collection, use, sharing and security of information on the Healing Hooves website.  By visiting Healing Hooves website, you are accepting the practices described in this Policy.  Please consult our Notice of Privacy Practices for information on how we use and disclose protected health information created or received in our capacity as a health care provider and your rights regarding such information.

Information You Provide Us

You can provide information to us on our website through various means, such as contacting us through our website or filling out forms electronically.  Depending on which feature you are using, you may be asked to provide personal information such as, your name, address, telephone number or email address.

Information We Collect Automatically

We may collect and store information about your interaction with Healing Hooves.  When you visit our website we use technologies, such as “cookies,” to determine whether or not you have visited our website before.  A cookie is a small file containing a string of characters that is sent to your computer when you visit a website.  The cookies we use do not collect any identifiable information from you, they are unable to execute any code or virus, and they cannot take any additional information from your hard drive.  The cookies only allow our website to recognize your browser.
You can set your browser to notify you when you are sent a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether or not to accept it.  You can also reset your browser, or enable a private browsing mode, to refuse all cookies.  However, some website features or services may not function properly without cookies.

How We Use Personal Information

We will not share the personal information we collect about you with any other entities for advertising or marketing purposes.
We may use or disclose your personal information to another party when we believe, in good faith, that access, use, preservation or disclosure of the information is reasonably necessary to meet an applicable law, regulation, subpoena, legal process or enforceable government request.  We reserve the right to disclose your information when required to do so by law, or as needed to detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues.

Security of your Information

We take the security of your information very seriously, and employ industry standard security measures to protect your information.  We regularly audit our system for possible vulnerabilities and attacks, and only authorized personnel have access to our information systems.  However, since the Internet is not a 100% secure environment, we cannot guarantee, ensure, or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us. There is no guarantee that information may not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed by breach of any of our physical, technical, or administrative safeguards.
Please note that emails you send to us through our website are not encrypted, and we strongly advise you not to communicate any confidential information through these means.  In the event that there is a security breach of any of our users’ personal information, we will immediately notify users of such and will work quickly to cure the breach.

Links To Other Sites

Healing Hooves is not responsible for the content or practices of third party websites that may be linked to our website.  These links are purely for informational purposes only.  Please note that when you click on these linked sites you are clicking onto another website, and that linked website may collect personally identifiable information about you. We do not control the collection or use of such information, and the practices of third party websites are not covered by this Policy. Accordingly, we do not endorse, approve or hold ourselves responsible for the privacy policies, terms of use or information gathering practices of any site that you may link to and/or from our website.  This Policy does not apply to those linked sites. We encourage you to obtain and read the privacy statements of any linked websites, as they may differ from our privacy practices.  Again, these links are purely for informational purposes only and Company does not approve, endorse or control any such other website’s content and/or practices or policies.

Children’s Privacy

The content and services provided through Healing Hooves website is intended for a general audience. We do not knowingly collect, use, or disclose personal information from children under the age of 13 without prior parental consent, except as permitted by the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act.  If you are a parent who consents to the collection of personal information from your child, you agree that your child may use all of our services and that we may collect, use, and disclose your child’s personal information consistent with this Policy.

Changes to this Policy

We will occasionally update this privacy statement to reflect changes in our services and customer feedback. When we post changes to this privacy statement, we will revise the “last updated” date at the bottom of this statement.
Your Consent to This Policy
By using our website, you consent to this Policy.  If you do not agree with this Policy, please do not use the Healing Hooves website.  We reserve the right to amend, modify or otherwise update this Policy at any time, so visitors are encouraged to review this Policy from time to time. Your continued use of Healing Hooves website following the posting of changes to these terms will mean your acceptance of those changes.

Questions

If you have any questions about this Policy, the practices of our website, or your dealings with our website you can contact us at healinghooves@cox.net
Remember, personal information provided by you via general email inquiries to Healing Hooves website, such as your email address, is used to respond to your inquires in the ordinary course of business and is not shared with third parties.
If you wish to be removed from our database, please let us know by sending an email notification to healinghooves@cox.net and advise us that you would like to unsubscribe.